Home

The Missouri Horseshoe Pitchers Association

Hall Of Fame

COMMITTEE


Dee McIntire - Chairperson

Rich Altis - Bob Bastel - Sam Carter
Russ Ebbing - Alfred Mundy - Fred Smith - Sharon Taylor

1984 - Charter Members

  • Ezra Beard - Aulville, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • Jack Claves - St. Louis, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Dan Cook - St. Joseph, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • Billy Crick Sr. - Independence, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Frank Crumm - Independence, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • C.C. Davis - Kansas City, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • F.L. Ludemann - Sedalia, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Tom Meagher - Kansas City, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • William Pfender - St. Joseph, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • Lawrence Robison - Polo, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1985

  • Bob Bales - Kansas City, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • John Elkins - Stella, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Jack Erwin - Independence, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • Wayne Winston - LaMonte, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1986

  • Ray Cavin - St. Joseph, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Paul Lattray - Webster Groves, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Alfred Smith - Springfield, Missouri* (Accomplishments)

    1987

  • Earl Winston - LaMonte, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Vicki Winston - LaMonte, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1988

  • James Acock - Independence, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Dave Baker - Wentworth, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1989

  • H.P. Heidel - Rosebud, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1990

  • Charles Killgore - Plattsburg, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • J.A. "Bud" Larson - Sedalia, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • D.E. "Red" Wommack - Springfield, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1991

  • Oscar Bozich - Kansas City, Missouri* (Accomplishments)
  • Wayne Trautwein - Kansas City, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1992

  • Louis "Lefty" Steinmann - St. Louis, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1993

  • Elwyn Cooper - Kansas City, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Woodrow Shepard - Marshall, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1994

  • Charles Picraux - Defiance, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1995

  • Don Harris - Smithville, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1996

  • Sam Carter - St. Clair, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1997

  • No Inductees

    1998

  • Val Eikel - Mexico, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Stan Griggs - Raytown, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Wayne Henderson - Independence, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Mel Ingram - Ballwin, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Don Jones - Elk Creek, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Art Schroeder - Creve Coeur, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    1999

  • Kent Armstrong - Kansas City, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Joe Faron Sr. - Wentzville, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Sam Foster - St. Ann, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Alan Francis - Blythedale, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2000

  • Harvey Wobbe - Hillsboro, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2001

  • C.W. "Cotton" Gutshall - Jamesport, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2002

  • Jerry Griggs - St. Joseph, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Pam Henderson - Independence, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2003

  • Randy Grady - Benton, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2004

  • Rich Altis - Ballwin, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Rose Diekamp - O'Fallon, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Tom Ebers - Kansas City, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2005

  • Jeanette Claas - St. Charles, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2006

  • Kelly Hill - Columbia, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2007

  • Tim Henderson - Lonedell, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Ken Pogue - Ellington, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2008

  • Gregg Craven - Liberty, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Carlyle E. Gricks Jr. - Diamond, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2009

  • Bob & Donna Bastel - Gravois Mills, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Brady Craven - Liberty, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2010

  • Loree Meier - Independence, Missouri* (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2011

  • Bob Diekamp - O'Fallon, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Nick DiRaimo - Kansas City, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2012

  • Nile Abbott - Kansas Ciy, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • M.O. Turner - Odessa, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2013

  • Jim Bainter - Gravois Mills, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2014

  • Roy Evans - St. Louis, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2015

  • Mick Gillette - Warrenton, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Frank & Ruth Huson - Crane, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2016

  • Al Gwinn - Independence, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Ray Plute - Warrensburg, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    2017

  • Russ Ebbing - Shelbina, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)
  • Ron Frakes - Dekalb, Missouri (Picture and Accomplishments)

    *Deceased


    Nomination Form
    HOF Standard Operating Procedures